Select Page

Terms of Service and Privacy Policy

Thank you for using Cartdrop!

We are committed to providing you with the best list-to-cart shopping experience available today, removing the burden of re-making lists each week.

BLUEDOG TECH LLC DBA CARTDROP (referred to as “Cartdrop,” “we,” “us” or “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy online.  When you use our mobile applications (our “Platform”), we may collect information about you, how you interact with our Platform, and information that you decide to store on our Platform, including lists, brands that you find of interest, items that you need and other information (“Usage Information”) that you supply as you use our services (our “Services”).  The information that we collect may include information that could be used to identify you (“Personal Information”) (e.g., the email address that you use to register with the Platform).  If, after reviewing this Privacy Policy, you have questions about the types of information we collect, how we use it, or similar issues, please contact us at 1. 844. 456 CART.

We do not intend to collect any information about you from websites or mobile applications provided by others (“Other Platforms”).  Although we may provide links to Other Platforms that will allow you to place orders and purchase goods and services on those Other Platforms, we will not supply any of your Personal Information to those Other Platforms.  We may embed information in those links to inform an Other Platform that you select to ease your use of both our Platform and that Other Platform (e.g., tokens to ease sign-ins and cart transfers to populate a cart of that Other Platform without the need to re-enter product data).  Your use of that Other Platform will be governed by its policies and not ours.

This Privacy Policy tells you: (A) what Personal Information we collect, how we collect it, how we use it, and how we share it, (B) any choices you have related to your Personal Information, and (C) how we protect your Personal Information.  Please take a moment to review the terms of this Privacy Policy.

By accessing our Platform or using our Services, you agree that we may collect, process, and share your information (including Personal Information) consistent with this Privacy Policy.

1. Types of Information We Collect

We collect the following information:

A. Account Information

When you register for our Platform or use our Services, we may ask you to provide information that can be used to personally identify you. This includes your name, gender, zip code, household, food preferences and your login credentials (an email address and a password that you select). 

B. Other Information

As you interact with our Platform, we will collect information about the manner in which you use and navigate through our Platform, including your use of QR codes, clicking links, and taking advantage of URIs, deep links and universal links (“Usage Information”).  We may collect that information when you visit and use our Platform and may use collection technologies like SDKs as aids in that effort.  Usage Information may include browser type and operating system; IP address; geolocation information; unique identifiers, including mobile device identification numbers; page views; links clicked; and other information that describes the manner in which you navigate and use our Platform, as well as your interactions with us via e-mail messages and the retention of standard server log information.

We may combine Usage Information with your Personal Information, and if we do, we will treat the combined information as your Personal Information.

2. How We Collect Information

We may collect information from you in the following ways:

A. From You Directly

We receive Personal Information directly from you when you provide it to us, such as when you register for the Platform with your email address.  You may also be required to provide Personal Information when you contact us for support or when you ask questions.

B. Through Technology

We use automated means to collect information about how you navigate and use our Platform, which may include about you and the device that you use to access our Platform. These automated means include standard data collection technologies, such as SDKs and server log information. These means help us analyze trends, provide our Services to you, keep track of how you interact with our Platform, understand your and general consumer preferences, habits and needs.  They also allow us to provide you with recommendations and content that are tailored to you and provide tools to you that are designed to save you time and find goods and services that best fit your needs.

C. Data Collection Technologies

Our Platform utilizes mobile application software development kits (“SDKs”) to gather information about you and how you interact with our Platform.  An SDK is a third-party computer code that allows us and our third-party service providers to collect information about how and when you use of our Platform for a variety of purposes, including to provide us with analytics, to integrate with social media platforms, to add features or functionality to our Platform, or to facilitate to provision of advertising to you on our Platform.  We use SDKs, your login credentials and other information that we collect from you to administer the Services, including without limitation to:

Remember your preferences, settings, brands and products that you have found, lists that you have prepared, and carts that you have populated;

Customize the content that we provide to you;

Determine the popularity of particular products and pages;

Deliver and measure the effectiveness of advertisements or advertising campaigns; and

Improve our internal operations, provision of our Services, and the content of our Platform.

We do not allow anyone else (other than our service providers) to utilize the information that we collect on our Platform.

Some Internet browsers and apps may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to online services that you visit.  Although we do not currently respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals, we do NOT track you when you not on our Platform. 

Your choices regarding tracking technologies are described in the Your Choices section below.

D. Advertising 

We may use the information we automatically collect from you to tailor content and features presented to you and provide you with a seamless personalized experience across devices that you use to access our Platform and our Services.  We will not use tracking technologies to provide you with “interest-based,” “personalized” advertising, or “cross-app” advertising based on information collected on any Other Platform.

3. How We Use Your Information

We may use information that we collect from you for the following purposes, or as otherwise identified at the time of collection:

A. Providing and Improving our Services

We may use your Personal Information that we collect through your use of the Platform and Services to:

Administer and manage your account;

Provide you with content, including, without limitation, generating recommendations;

Administer any contest or promotions, including winner notification and prize delivery;

Resolve your customer service questions and requests;

Deliver brand or product recommendations or advertising; and

Improve our Platform and our Services.

B. Communicate with You

We may use your Personal Information to communicate with you.  For example, we may send you text messages or other notifications (such as “push notifications” through your mobile device) about emily@cartdrop.shop, or we may inform you about brands or products that suit your taste if you have requested product exploration or assistance with supply shortages.  We may also email you with promotional offerings or other communications that may be of interest to you.  If we send you marketing emails about services that may interest you, each email will contain instructions permitting you to “opt- out” of receiving future email marketing communications.

C. Data Anonymization and Aggregation

We may use your Personal Information and your Usage Information to create anonymized data records (“Anonymous Data”) and aggregated data records (“Aggregate Data”).  Both Anonymous Data and Aggregate Data will be anonymized and de-identified by removing information (including any contact information) that would allow the remaining data to be linked back to you.  We may use the Anonymous Data and Aggregate Data for internal purposes, such as analyzing patterns, program usage, demographic trends, and user behavior patterns and preferences to improve our Services and for other lawful purposes, including providing preference, usage and other reports to our clients.

D. Compliance, Protection and Safety

We may also use your Personal Information and Usage Information as we believe necessary to comply with any applicable laws, court orders, subpoenas; to respond to lawful requests by law enforcement, regulators, or government entities; to detect, prevent, investigate or combat possible crime, such as identity theft, or other fraudulent activity; to protect the security of our Platform and our Services; to enforce or apply our agreements; to protect our own rights or property or the rights, property, or safety of our users or others; and to investigate or address claims or disputes relating to the Services.

E. Analytics

We may use analytics, machine learning, and data models (“Analytics”) to support our data processing activities.  Some of our Analytics rely upon Personal Information that we collect from you, as well as your interactions with and use of our Platform. Our Analytics allow us to tailor our Services to your specific needs and preferences, provide services to our clients, and develop new features.

4. How We Share and Disclose Your Information

We will only disclose Personal Information to the following entities, or as otherwise identified at the time of collection:

A. Affiliates and Business Transfers

We may share your Personal Information with our parent company, subsidiaries, and affiliates for use consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Additionally, we may share your Personal Information in connection with, or during negotiations of, a transaction that alters the structure of our business, such as a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, change of control, or other disposition of all or a portion of our business, assets or stock, including a bankruptcy or similar proceeding.

B. Service Providers

We provide data and anonymized information, to vendors, consultants, research firms, and other service providers. These include:

Data analytics providers;

Research partners, including those performing surveys or research projects in partnership with Cartdrop or on Cartdrop’s behalf; and

Vendors that assist Cartdrop to enhance the safety and security of its apps.

C. Usage Analysis

We may analyze your Personal Information and your Usage Information so that we can better understand your information-gathering techniques, needs and preferences and customize our Platform for you.  In some circumstances, we may collect Personal Information directly from your browser or device through tracking technologies when you interact with our Platform.

D. Compliance with Laws and Protection of Rights

We may disclose your Personal Information as we believe necessary to comply with any applicable laws, court orders, subpoenas; to respond to lawful requests by law enforcement, regulators, or government entities; to detect, prevent, investigate or combat possible crime, such as identity theft, or other fraudulent activity; to protect the security of our Platform and Services; to enforce or apply our this Privacy Policy or other agreements; to protect our own rights or property or the rights, property, or safety of our users or others; and to investigate or address claims or disputes relating to the Services.

5. Communications with You

By registering for our Platform, you consent to receive communications from us. We may communicate with you via mail, text/SMS message, “push notifications” through your mobile device, and the Platform’s messaging functionality to share relevant information about our Platform and our Services and that you have requested.  Additionally, we may send your promotional or marketing materials as described below.

A. Promotional Emails

If you have registered for the Platform, we may send you promotional emails about our Platform, our Services, or other materials that we believe may be of interest to you.

B. Promotional “Push Notifications”

If you have registered for the Platform, we may send you promotional “push notifications” through your mobile device.

C. Unsubscribing

You may unsubscribe from promotional emails by clicking the link at the bottom of any promotional email, through your preferences on the Platform, or by contacting us at emily@cartdrop.shop.

You may choose not to receive promotional “push notifications” by adjusting the “Notifications” settings in Cartdrop mobile app or adjusting your device settings.

6.  Your Choices

You may exercise control over your Personal Information in the following ways:

A. Previously Expressed Preferences

When you first register to use the Platform, you may set certain preferences as to how we use your Personal Information and communicate with you. If you are a Platform user, you may change those previously expressed preferences by visiting the “Profile & Settings” page once you are logged in.

B. Email communications

We include an “unsubscribe” link in each electronic newsletter or promotional e-mail we send you. If you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please click that link and follow any additional instructions.

C. Tracking Technologies

Our Platform may allow to remove or reject certain tracking technologies.  To do this, follow the instructions in your settings menu. If you do not accept, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our Platform. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer or mobile device and you may need to log in every time you visit our Platform.

D. Updating and Correcting Your Information

If you are a registered Platform user, you have the ability to update or correct your Personal Information by accessing your profile page once you are logged in. If you are unable to make the necessary updates or corrections there, please contact us at emily@cartdrop.shop.

7. Account Deletion Terms

1. User-Initiated Account Deletion:

Users may request deletion of their accounts at any time through the following methods:

o In-app account deletion functionality.

o Contacting customer support via emily@cartdrop.shop

2. Data Deletion:

Upon receiving a valid account deletion request, we will delete all personal data associated with the user’s account, except for data that we are legally required to retain.

This includes, but is not limited to:

o User profile information

o User-generated content

o Activity logs

o Any other data associated with the user’s account

3. Data Retention Exceptions:

We may retain certain data for the following purposes:

o To comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

o To resolve disputes, investigate fraud, or enforce our Terms of Service.

o To analyze and improve our services.

We will only retain data for the minimum amount of time necessary for these purposes.

4. Timeline for Deletion:

We will make reasonable efforts to delete user data within 5 days of receiving a valid account deletion request.

We may need additional time to delete data in certain cases, such as if the data is stored in backups or archives.

5.  Account Closure:

Once an account is deleted, it cannot be recovered.

Users will no longer be able to access the app or any associated services.

6. Inactive Accounts:

We reserve the right to delete inactive accounts after 12 months of inactivity.

An account is considered inactive if the user has not logged in for 6 months.

We will notify users before deleting their inactive accounts.

7. Changes to Account Deletion Policy:

We may update this Account Deletion Policy from time to time.

We will notify users of any material changes to this policy.

8. Notice to California Users

If you are a resident of California, please see our California Privacy Notice, which provides additional information, disclosures, and describes California residents’ rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). Our California Privacy Notice describes several rights available to you, including:

The right to access your Personal Information

The right to obtain your Personal Information in a portable format

The right to have your Personal Information deleted from our databases

The right to “opt-out” from having your Personal Information sold

If you would like to exercise your right to “opt-out”, please use our Do Not Sell Form. To make any other requests under the CCPA, please use our Data Rights Request Form.

9. Notice to Canadian Users

You may request (A) that we delete your Personal Information by sending an email to emily@Cartdrop.shop, or (B) to access to your Personal Information by submitting a request using our Data Rights Request Form. If you believe that Cartdrop possesses Personal Information about you that is inaccurate, you may send an email to emily@Cartdrop.shop requesting that we correct such Personal Information. Please note that you have the ability to edit some of your Personal Information such as your name, email address, and phone number by accessing the “My Account” page when you are logged in to the Platforms.

10. Notice to Users Outside the United States

Cartdrop is based in the United States. Regardless of where you access the Platform or Services, the information collected as part of that use will be transferred to and maintained on servers located in the United States. Any Personal Information that we obtain about you will be stored in the United States where data protection laws may not be as protective as those applicable where you live. By using the Platform or Services, you consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and in the United States.

11. Data Protection

A. In General

We maintain a number of administrative, physical, and technological measures to protect the confidentiality, privacy, and security of your Personal Information. These controls vary based on the nature of the information. Unfortunately, no website, server or database is completely secure or “hacker proof.” We therefore cannot guarantee that Personal Information you provide will not be disclosed, misused, or lost by accident or by the unauthorized acts of others.

B. Retention

We may retain Personal Information after we cease providing Services to you for the purpose of fraud monitoring, detection, and prevention. We also retain Personal Information to comply with our tax, accounting, and financial reporting obligations, as required by our contractual commitments, and as otherwise mandated by applicable law. When we retain data, we do so in accordance with any limitation periods and records retention obligations that are imposed by applicable law.

If you have consented to receive marketing materials from us, we will retain your Personal Information for as long as we have your consent to send you marketing materials. You may withdraw this consent at any time following the instructions in this Privacy Notice. Additionally, we indefinitely retain data that is anonymized, de-identified, and/or aggregated in a manner that removes identifiable Personal Information from it.

12. External Websites

Our Platform and our Services contain links to Other Platforms. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of Other Platforms. We do not monitor the content, safety, or suitability of Other Platforms.  As such, this Privacy Policy only applies to information collected by us through our Services or on our Platform.  We do not control and are not responsible for any use of your Personal Information by or through any third-party sites.  By clicking a link to an external website, you assume the risk that Personal Information you provide on that website may be viewed or used by third parties.  When visiting any website, it is in your best interest to review that site’s privacy notice and terms of service before providing any Personal Information.

13. Personal Information About Underage Users and Children

Our Platform is not intended for children under 16 years of age.  Except as provided below, (i) no one under age 16 may provide any personal information to or on our Platform; and (ii) we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. 

If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on our Platform or through any of its features, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use, unless we have verified that we have parental consent from your parent or legal guardian.  If we know that you are under 16, and if we cannot obtain verifiable parental consent or your parent or legal guardian chooses not to give their consent, we will delete your personal information.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.  If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at privacy@Cartdrop.shop

14. Contact Cartdrop

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, or would like to contact Cartdrop’s Privacy Officer, please send an email to emily@cartdrop.shop or by writing to us at:

Bluedog Tech, LLC, DBA Cartdrop

Attn: Privacy Officer

516 N. Ogden Avenue

PMB 234

Chicago, IL 60642

United States

Email: emily@cartdrop.shop

15. Updates

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy.  If we make material changes, we will notify you by updating the “last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Platform or our Services after we have posted the revised Privacy Policy constitutes your agreement to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy to the extent permitted by law.

Effective [05/20/2024]